Rechercher dans ce blog

Monday, March 1, 2021

The Intel SSD 670p (2TB) Review: Improving QLC, But Crazy Pricing?!? - AnandTech

proc.indah.link

In December, Intel announced a wave of new products based around its 144-layer 3D NAND and second-generation 3D XPoint memory, however these were all enterprise focused, and we've been waiting for a consumer variant to come to market. That product has now arrived: the Intel SSD 670p.

This is Intel's third generation of consumer NVMe SSD to use QLC (four bit per cell) NAND flash memory. The new 670p is the biggest update yet, bringing not only the next generation of QLC NAND, but also a major upgrade to the SSD controller. The Intel SSD 670p is launching today as a retail product, and will be used by major PC OEMs starting in April. Based on the pricing, it looks like Intel is solely targeting OEMs with this device.

Intel's QLC Efforts: Past to Today

As a brief refresher, the first consumer QLC SSD was the Intel SSD 660p, launched in 2018 and based on their 64-layer 3D QLC and the Silicon Motion SM2263 controller. This drive (and the similar Crucial P1) proved that QLC NAND was a viable choice for entry-level consumer NVMe SSDs. Since then, that market segment has been largely divided between DRAMless TLC drives that are preferable at lower capacities, and QLC SSDs with DRAM caches that are competitive at and above 1TB.

In late 2019, Intel introduced a follow-up 665p. This upgraded to 96L QLC to provide slightly improved performance and endurance. The 512GB capacity was dropped and the firmware was tweaked to allow for larger SLC cache sizes on partially-filled drives. The 665p turned out to be a pretty short-lived drive: Intel announced in August 2020 that the 665p would be discontinued with a last-order date at the end of January 2021. Meanwhile, the 660p is still on the market.

Intel 670p: A New Budget QLC Offering

Bringing us to the present, the new Intel 670p is rolling out with Intel's latest QLC NAND as well as a much-needed update to the SSD controller. Because the 665p is already off the market, Intel's marketing materials for the 670p take the unusual approach of comparing the 670p against the earlier 660p and largely ignoring the existence of the 665p, allowing Intel to slightly overstate the generational improvements and re-announce some advances (such as the larger SLC caches) that were already introduced by the 665p. The 670p brings back the 512GB capacity (ill-advised as it may be) and appears to be intended as a more complete replacement for the 660p.

The 670p is PCIe 3.0 x4 drive, desite it being new to market. This is because it reimagines Intel's positioning in the budget NVMe market, and going to something faster is seen as a premium play today.

Intel SSD 670p Specifications
Capacity 512 GB 1 TB 2 TB
(tested)
Controller Silicon Motion SM2265G
NAND Flash Intel 144L 1Tbit 3D QLC
DRAM Nanya 256MB DDR3L-1866
Form-Factor, Interface single-sided M.2-2280
PCIe 3.0 x4, NVMe 1.4
Sequential
Read (MB/s)
QD64 3000 3500
QD1 2200 2200
Sequential
Write (MB/s)
QD64 1600 2500 2700
QD1 1250 1700
Random
Read IOPS
QD64x4T 110k 220k 310k
QD1 20k 20k 20k
Random
Write IOPS
QD64x4T 315k 330k 340k
QD1 54k 54k 54k
Warranty 5 years
Write Endurance 185 TB
0.2 DWPD
370 TB
0.2 DWPD
740 TB
0.2 DWPD
SLC Cache Minimum 6 GB 12 GB 24 GB
Maximum 70 GB 140 GB 280 GB
Recommended
Customer Price
$89.99
(18¢/GB)
$154.99
(15¢/GB)
$329.99
(16¢/GB)

As we detailed last month, Intel's new 144L QLC NAND is a considerable improvement over their 96-layer generation. Aside from the density increase, it brings slightly lower read latencies, more significant improvements to write latency and throughput, and a few other features to improve performance. The density increase should help further reduce costs, but Intel has fallen behind the rest of the industry in the layer-count race and had to adopt triple-deck string stacking in order to reach 144 layers, so their cost savings won't be as significant as competitors who should be able to reach similar QLC densities with their double-deck designs of 162-176 layers.

Terminology Info: NAND companies build 'decks' of 32-96 layers of bits, and then combine decks to get a total number of layers. Building more layers in a single deck is difficult, and so combining decks gives a higher total number of layers. Typically the companies that can put more layers in a single deck are said to have a more advanced process. Most companies use two decks to reach 150+ layers, while Intel uses 3 decks of 48 layers in this product to reach 144 layers .

The new 144L QLC has also enabled Intel to increase their write endurance ratings again. The 670p's write endurance is 23% higher than the 665p and 85% higher than the 660p, at roughly 370 write cycles. Which spread out over 5 years, works out to 0.2 drive writes per day (DWPD). More importantly, at 0.2 DWPD Intel's QLC SSDs aren't that far behind the 0.3 DWPD that most consumer TLC SSDs are rated for.

Intel QLC SSD
Write Endurance
  512GB 1TB 2TB
660p 100 TB 200 TB 400 TB
665p   300 TB 600 TB
670p 185 TB 370 TB 740 TB

While the new NAND in the 670p certainly helps, it owes most of its improved performance to the upgraded SSD controller. The SM2263 controller used in the 660p and 665p is a low-cost 4-channel controller, appropriate for the entry-level market segment but seriously outdated. In particular, it is limited to IO speeds of 667 MT/s between the controller and the flash, which means that even with the fastest flash it cannot come close to saturating the PCIe 3.0 x4 host interface and struggles to go beyond about 2.4GB/s.

For the 670p, Intel has switched to the Silicon Motion SM2265. This controller hasn't been officially announced or documented by Silicon Motion, but a few references to it have popped up previously (though half of them are typos of the SM2256 SATA SSD controller). During the press briefing Q&A for the 670p, Intel stated the controller was a SM2262—the 8-channel controller from the same generation as the SM2263. So it's possible that the SM2265 is a more compact packaging of an SM2262 variant, much like the Phison E12S that's now used on many drives to make room for four NAND packages on the top side of the M.2 PCB.

Also possible is that the SM2265 may be more closely related to the SM2264 and SM2267 PCIe 4.0 controllers. The SM2267 is a four-channel controller and one of the first shipping PCIe 4.0 SSD controllers that is aimed at mainstream market segments rather than the high end. The package size for the SM2265 is the same as the SM2263 and SM2267 which suggests it's a four-channel controller (though the SM2267 actually has a higher pin count than the SM2262), and the performance means it would have to be supporting a higher IO speed on those four channels: closer to the SM2267's 1.2 GT/s rather than the 667 MT/s supported by the SM2263. In terms of features, the SM2265 seems to be a better fit with the SM2262/2263 generation: PCIe 3.0 instead of PCIe 4.0 and 8 queues instead of 15. The SM2265 may have inherited the upgraded error correction capabilities that Silicon Motion developed for the SM2264/2267 generation to better support QLC NAND. Overall, the SM2265 appears to be a mix of old and new, producing an updated low-cost controller that's better-suited to the remaining use cases for PCIe 3.0.

The layout of the Intel 670p is a lot less crowded than the 660p/665p: they're now using only two NAND packages to reach 2TB rather than four packages. Since the new 144L QLC is still manufactured with the same 1Tbit capacity per die, Intel's simply stacking more dies in each package. With this layout, Intel could have easily fit a controller the size of the 8-channel SM2262, but for the upcoming Optane Memory H20 they'll need to fit all these components into half the space to make room for the Optane half of that device.

Top: 1TB Intel 660p, Bottom: 2TB Intel 670p

The Competition

Aside from test results for the earlier Intel SSD 660p, this review includes results from the following competing products:

  • Phison E12 SSDs with QLC NAND, represented here by the 1TB Corsair MP400 and 8TB Sabrent Rocket Q
  • Mushkin Helix-L 1TB: TLC NAND and Silicon Motion SM2263XT DRAMless controller
  • HP EX950 2TB: TLC NAND and Silicon Motion SM2262EN 8-channel controller
  • SK hynix Gold P31 1TB: Probably the best 4-channel NVMe SSD on the market
  • Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB and 980 PRO 2TB: High-end TLC SSDs supporting PCIe 3.0 and PCIe 4.0 respectively
  • Samsung 870 EVO 1TB and 870 QVO 1TB: The latest TLC and QLC SATA SSDs
  • SK hynix Gold S31 1TB: Mainstream TLC SATA
The Link Lonk


March 02, 2021
https://ift.tt/37XNTxj

The Intel SSD 670p (2TB) Review: Improving QLC, But Crazy Pricing?!? - AnandTech

https://ift.tt/2YXg8Ic
Intel

Intel Kills Off Overclocking-Focused Extended Warranty - Tom's Hardware

proc.indah.link

With no fanfare whatsoever, Intel has discontinued its Performance Tuning Protection Plan (PTPP), an extended warranty plan that offered protection from damage that occurred during overclocking. The company made the announcement via a message delivered on the PTPP website.  

The Performance Tuning Protection Plan was a great insurance plan for owners of Intel's K-series of processors. For a small additional fee, you could squeeze more performance out of your processor without having to worry about it dying. If you had the plan, Intel would issue you a replacement chip to cover damage due to overclocking, no questions asked. Pricing depended on the tier of the processor, but the plans typically cost between $19.99 and $29.99.

It's unknown why Intel decided to kill off the Performance Tuning Protection Plan. Luckily, owners with existing plans can continue to enjoy the coverage as Intel will honor them until the warranty period is up.

By default, Intel covers the Xeon W-3175X for overclocking, so W-3175X owners have nothing to fret about. But for the rest of us that don't own $3,000 processors, there's no safety net for overclocking. 

Here's Intel's message on the unexpected discontinuation of the program:

To PTPP Customers,

The Performance Tuning Protection Plan program has been discontinued.

As customers increasingly overclock with confidence, we are seeing lower demand for the Performance Tuning Protection Plans (PTPP).

As a result, Intel will no longer offer new PTPP plans effective March 1, 2021.

Intel will continue focusing on delivering amazing processors with tuning flexibility and overclocking tools like Intel Performance Maximizer and Intel XTU.

All existing plans will continue to be honored through the duration of the processor warranty period.

For questions, contact Intel Customer Support.

Note about the intel xeon W-31 75X Processor
The intel xeon W-31 75X Processor is automatically covered for overclocking, No additional plan or activation code is required

Thank You,
PTPP Team

The Link Lonk


March 02, 2021 at 03:42AM
https://ift.tt/3kBdiSH

Intel Kills Off Overclocking-Focused Extended Warranty - Tom's Hardware

https://ift.tt/2YXg8Ic
Intel

AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT GPU may launch at March 3 event - AppleInsider

proc.indah.link

AMD will be expanding its Radeon RX 6000 graphics card line on March 3, with the launch thought to introduce lower-priced options that could eventually be used with the Mac Pro or eGPU solutions.

The first Radeon RX 6000-series GPUs were introduced on October 28, with the RX 6800, RX 6800 XT, and RX 6900 XT unveiled by AMD. In an announcement made on Twitter, AMD plans to add more cards to the range.

The tweet proclaims "the journey continues for RDNA2" at 11 A.M. Eastern on March 3. The event will be the third episode of AMD's "Where Gaming Begins" virtual event streams, and is confirmed via the tweet to include at least one new card.

Current speculation is that AMD's next card will be one that extends the range down toward the value end of the spectrum. Thought to be the Radeon RX 6700 XT, images and details of the cards leaked by VideoCardzon Sunday indicate Asus is already preparing versions for sale.

The RX 6700 XT is believed to use the Navi 22 XT GPU, with a reduced 40 compute units versus the 60 to 80 units offered by the RX 6800 and RX 6900 XT. The core count will also allegedly be reduced to 2,560, well below the 3,840 of the RX 6800.

The card may also switch out the 16GB of GDDR6 memory for 12GB as a cost-saving measure and use a 192-bit memory bus instead of 256-bit. A lower memory bandwidth may also be revealed, with it being capable of up to 384GB/s rather than 512GB/s performed by its stablemates.

It will likely provide some power savings, with a power consumption of up to 230W undercutting the RX 6800's 250W power draw or the 300W of the higher two cards.

Rumors point to a launch date in March 2021 for the card, and potentially a price below $500. For comparison, the RX 6800 was priced at $579 at launch, while the RX 6800 XT cost $649, and the RX 6900 XT was $999.

The card is likely to be a potential future upgrade for Mac Pro users and those with Thunderbolt 3 eGPU enclosures, though not at the moment. Drivers do not yet exist for macOS for the RX 6000-series cards, but are anticipated to arrive soon, given historical trends for addition of support.

Apple's decision to drop Nvidia GPU support in favor of Radeon gives upgradable Mac users few video upgrade options. The launch of more affordable top-end Radeon cards may help press Apple to support them.

The Link Lonk


March 01, 2021 at 10:13PM
https://ift.tt/3sE1S3m

AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT GPU may launch at March 3 event - AppleInsider

https://ift.tt/2ZDueh5
AMD

These leaked AMD Zen 4 server specs have us salivating for Ryzen 6000 - PC Gamer

proc.indah.link

Claimed specifications for AMD's upcoming EPYC server processors, codename Genoa, have been published. They show these truly next-gen chips sporting heaps of new technologies, including DDR5 memory and PCIe 5.0 lanes, and all of which has us practically salivating at what may be planned for Ryzen 6000 and the future of our gaming PCs.

The news comes from Twitter leaker ExecutableFix, who has a pretty good track record when it comes to AMD information. 

Saying that, don't take them as gospel just yet. Even if they are quite exciting.

It's looking like the next AMD server chip will come with up to 96 cores, for 192 threads in total with simultaneous multithreading; DDR5-5200, with up to 12 channels; 128 PCIe 5.0 lanes; a 320W TDP, which can increase to 400W per chip with cTDP options; and the SP5 socket, which comes with a whopping 6,096 pins in a land grid array configuration.

Jam your digits into this socket and you'll be straightening bent pins for days.

That's all built using the yet unannounced and still top secret Zen 4 CPU architecture, which is sure to be one and the same with what's destined on desktop with future generations of AMD Ryzen CPUs.

The benefits of DDR5 are set to be more immediately beneficial to gamers than, say, PCIe 5.0 capabilities. We've hardly a device that maxes out the PCIe 4.0 standard introduced with the Zen 2 architecture so far, and only SSDs currently make the cut.

See more

Yet DDR5 is sure to impress out of the gate. It's mouth-wateringly fast as standard, runs at a lower voltage, will likely offer greater overclocking capability, and has ECC (Error Correcting Code) baked into the die. That last one should see the reliability feature make its way into more machines than it's currently very limited rollout today.

DDR5 memory kits are already in the final stages before being released to market ahead of Intel's Alder Lake CPU launch later this year, which will support the next-gen memory standard.

And Genoa's core counts could give way to something more on desktop, although perhaps not without a change in socket pin configuration.

Genoa appears to be shifting from the SP3 socket in use for EPYC chips today to the SP5 socket, which comes with nearly 50% more pins at 6,096 to 4,096.

AMD processor architecture roadmap up until 2022

(Image credit: AMD)

According to ExecutableFix, Zen 4 will maintain an eight-core per chiplet design, the same as Zen 3, and so more chiplets will be required to reach higher core counts. 

On the server side, that 96-core count will be achieved with 12 chiplets, as opposed to the max of eight with Milan. By that making, if AMD wants to squeeze any more onto the desktop processors, it'll need to add more chiplets. That's somewhat possible thanks to a shift to TSMC's 5nm processor node, which is said to increase logic density by a significant margin (more logic per mm), but with any significant overhaul in chipset or layout, there's likely warrant to remix pin counts and perhaps package size too.

AMD has said that AM4 is nearing its expiration date, after five years in the field, and so it could be that an overhaul is on the way. Intel is looking to shake up its processor footprint with its hybrid Alder Lake chips, which perhaps is even more reason for a new approach from the red team.

We're still mostly in the dark about the next-generation of AMD Ryzen processors, though; what we'd assume will bear the AMD Ryzen 6000 name. From AMD's own roadmaps we know that it intends to release the Zen 4 architecture on the 5nm process node with EPYC Genoa chips ahead of 2022. 

AMD's current roadmaps were announced prior to the coronavirus pandemic, however, which could mean they're subject to change.

When we can expect Zen 4 within AMD's desktop Ryzen chips depends on a few factors, but supply and demand is a vital consideration right now. The existing Ryzen 5000-series has had something of a slowed launch due to supply issues. Will it have enjoyed enough time in the sun by the time Zen 4 rolls around?

The 5nm process is also said to be in high demand, which might not leave AMD with much wiggle room for multiple major product launches later in the year.

Plenty to consider ahead of time then, and plenty more to learn about the next generation. At least it looks like Zen 4 will be an exciting release when it finally rolls around on desktop, and that's without much information at all on the upgrades to the architecture itself.

The Link Lonk


March 01, 2021 at 07:56PM
https://ift.tt/37UTEfd

These leaked AMD Zen 4 server specs have us salivating for Ryzen 6000 - PC Gamer

https://ift.tt/2ZDueh5
AMD

Surface Laptop 4 could come with both Intel and AMD processors - TechRadar

proc.indah.link

Microsoft’s upcoming Surface Laptop 4 could again see you choosing between Intel and AMD for your processor, if released benchmarks are true.

The Surface Laptop 4 is listed with two different benchmarks for two different processors on the Geekbench benchmark results website. One shows the device running on an Intel Core i5-1135G7 Tiger Lake-U processor, the other shows it using a custom AMD processor.

This could mean that the Surface Laptop 4 is taking after its predecessor – the 13.5-inch and 15-inch screen models ran Intel and AMD processors respectively – but the listing contradicts previous reports that AMD chips would be used across all upcoming models.

What could the two chips mean?

Based on the scores of each laptop we would guess that the more powerful multi-core AMD chip will be used in the 15-inch Surface Laptop 4, with the more power-efficient Intel Tiger Lake-U processor installed in the 13.5-inch version. This would match up with the Surface Laptop 3, the smaller of which used the Intel chip.

There's also the chance that Microsoft could launch multiple versions of each laptop, giving you the choice of Intel or AMD no matter what size screen you go for, with the two variants possibly carrying different price tags.

Microsoft was expected to announce its new laptops at CES 2021, although that turned out not to be the case, and we still don’t know when we’ll get to see these machines in action.

Via WindowsLatest

The Link Lonk


March 01, 2021 at 09:49PM
https://ift.tt/3sBZKJh

Surface Laptop 4 could come with both Intel and AMD processors - TechRadar

https://ift.tt/2ZDueh5
AMD

3 Reasons to Buy AMD Stock in 2021 and Beyond - InvestorPlace

proc.indah.link

Over the past year, we’ve seen robust performance from Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD). While AMD stock wasn’t immune to the market-wide volatility in the first quarter of 2020, it has proven its resilience in the months since. 

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) billboard showing two of its popular product lines, Ryzen and Radeon.

Source: Joseph GTK / Shutterstock.com

So many investors have been skeptical of this rally. Not just in AMD, but in the market as a whole. That’s understandable, as there are still real issues under the surface. However, for companies like Advanced Micro Devices, the novel coronavirus drastically accelerated its business. 

Whether or not it’s fair is irrelevant. The simple truth is that once the pandemic hit, AMD stock snapped back violently as Wall Street realized demand was going through the roof — and still is. 

Strong Growth Persists

In 2020, AMD grew its revenue 45% to $9.76 billion, while earnings of $1.29 a share doubled from the prior year. It was a great year for AMD, but the pull-forward in these figures is even more staggering. 

Use this for some perspective: In July 2020, analysts were expecting 2021 sales and earnings of $8.4 billion and $1.05 per share, respectively. Again, that was for fiscal 2021. For the full-year 2020, AMD beat those results by 16.2% and 22.9%, respectively. 

The above statement is an easy one to gloss over without it really hitting home. But it’s incredible that this company easily beat this year’s expectations last year. That’s … not supposed to happen. Even better? Momentum in its businesses remains strong. 

Analysts expect another year of robust growth, with revenue forecast to climb 38.4% to $13.5 billion. Further, consensus expectations call for more than 50% earnings growth to almost $2 per share. 

Are these estimates too conservative? It’s quite possible based on the past several quarters. 

Leadership and Past Performance

Why is the company in the position it’s in? Largely thanks to its excellent management team. Lead by CEO Lisa Su, AMD has seen a robust turnaround in seemingly every aspect over the last few years. 

Revenue is up a staggering amount. So are assets, profits and cash flow. Debt has been reduced in the prior years too, particularly “bad debt.” 

In other words, AMD has drastically improved its balance sheet. It cut down long-term debt and boosted its assets to the point where it can now use “good debt” to acquire quality assets via M&A and invest its businesses.

Check it out and look at the drastic improvement we’ve seen in 2020 (emphasized in bold):

Revenue Net Income FCF LT Debt
2017 $5.32 B $43M -$45M $1.32B
2018 $6.47 B  $337M -$129M $1.11B
2019 $6.73 B $341M $276M $685M
2020 $9.76 B $2.49B $777M $531M

Not included in the table are total assets and total liabilities. In 2017, those figures stood at $3.54 billion and $2.93 billion, respectively. However, in 2020 the difference widened considerably. 

Total assets have climbed 153% to $8.96 billion, while total liabilities have grown just 6.7% to $3.12 billion. 

Margins have scorched higher and so has free cash flow, as AMD is clearing flexing its operating leverage and its potential moving forward. 

AMD Stock Chart and Semiconductor Demand

For those unaware, there is a shortage in chips right now

The situation is two-fold. On the one hand, companies are missing out on sales because they do not have the supply to meet demand. For instance, automakers could face a $61 billion dip in sales this year because they don’t have the semiconductors they need.

For the chipmakers, they too face some headwinds, as maxed out production means they cannot meet further demand. However, at least in the chipmakers’ position, they can gain pricing power as demand outstrips supply. 

While this has less to do with Advanced Micro Devices and more to do with others, it still bodes well for AMD stock that its peers are running hot. Further, AMD is facing shortages of its own too, primarily in gaming and PCs

In regards to the stock price, this one has a peculiar pattern for those interested in the technicals. 

Look at the way AMD stock tends to consolidate before making a sharp move to the upside. In the first half of 2020, it consolidated below downtrend resistance (blue line) before erupting higher. Then it stayed below $87 for a few months before another push higher. 

In other words, AMD tends to lull investors to sleep before a sharp move higher. With any luck, this one will push up through the current highs and clear $100 later this year. 

On the date of publication, Matt McCall did not have (either directly or indirectly) any positions in the securities mentioned in this article.

The InvestorPlace Research Staff member primarily responsible for this article held a long position in AMD. 

Matthew McCall left Wall Street to actually help investors — by getting them into the world’s biggest, most revolutionary trends BEFORE anyone else. Click here to see what Matt has up his sleeve now.  

The Link Lonk


March 02, 2021 at 04:52AM
https://ift.tt/3dYZ8cK

3 Reasons to Buy AMD Stock in 2021 and Beyond - InvestorPlace

https://ift.tt/2ZDueh5
AMD

Intel Core i7-11700K apparently falls behind AMD Ryzen 7 5800X in early benchmarks - TechRadar

proc.indah.link

Any growing excitement for the Intel Core i7-11700K may fall flat after the processor officially launches, with early benchmark performance revealing slower speeds than its rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X.

The Rocket Lake-S desktop CPU was expected to be unveiled at an event on March 16, but German retailer Mindfactory listed Intel's latest addition several days ago for €469 (around $570 / £410 / AU$730) – and the product page is still live at the time of writing.

Folk who purchased these early CPUs have posted benchmarks to German-based tech forums such as ComputerBase, HardwareLuxx and PC games Hardware, giving us a fair idea of how well we can expect the i7-11700K to perform against existing products on the market.

As with all leaks, take the results with a grain of salt – the early sale date has yet to be addressed in any official statement by Intel, and we're not in a position to verify that these purchases (and test results) are 100% legitimate.

See more

Who's in your corner?

The Intel Core i7-11700K scores 600 points in the single-core benchmark and 5,749 points in multi-core against the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X’s 622 points in single-core and 6,022 points in multi-core In Cinebench R20.

The results we're seeing from other benchmarks such as Cinebench R23 and CPU-Z are equally unimpressive, with the Ryzen 7 5800X dominating the i7-11700K on multi-core performance, despite Intel's occasional lead in single-core. This isn't to say that Intel's latest CPU is inherently bad, but it appears to be struggling against its cheaper competition.

Image 1 of 2

i7-11700K benchmark

(Image credit: ComputerBase Forums)
Image 2 of 2

i7-11700K

(Image credit: HardwareLuxx Forums)

The Intel Core i7-11700K has previously shown disappointing early performance benchmarks shared by Russian tech site Lab501 using engineering samples of the flagship CPU, but this is the first look into what may be a retail copy of the processor.

We will need to wait for the 'official' release of the Rocket Lake-S desktop CPU before we can make our final judgement, but it certainly isn't looking good for Intel in the fight against AMD.

Via Techno Sports

The Link Lonk


March 01, 2021 at 05:50PM
https://ift.tt/3q6Dd5N

Intel Core i7-11700K apparently falls behind AMD Ryzen 7 5800X in early benchmarks - TechRadar

https://ift.tt/2YXg8Ic
Intel

Featured Post

Intel Falls on Latest Server Chip Delay; Rival AMD Gains - Yahoo Finance

proc.indah.link (Bloomberg) -- Intel Corp. fell after saying a new version of its Xeon server chip line will go into production in 2022, r...

Popular Posts